Virgin Marula Luxury Oil for Skin
Virgin Marula Luxury Oil for Skin
- Paraben Free Cruelty Free
- Natural & Organic
- FREE Shipping (Buy 2)
100% Cold-Pressed Virgin Grade A Marula Oil - Gold Of Africa
YOUR 2-IN-1 MOISTURIZER & HAIR GROWTH
Marula oil has been used in Africa for centuries as a beauty staple to soften, nourish and protect the skin and hair.
- Rich in Vitamin A, B, C & E
- High in omega 3 and 6, natural antioxidants & minerals
- Maintain healthy skin
- Repair cells
- Visibly rejuvenates your skin
- Soothing & moisturizing
- Absorbs quickly leaving skin firm & smooth
- Provides a healthy glow for all skin types
- Wild Harvested
INGREDIENTS: 100% Virgin Cold-Pressed Marula Oil
Our Marula oil has not been mixed with any other product. It is the best Marula oil in the world, undiluted, virgin, cold-pressed, no contaminants while extracting oils. See the process of how we extract our oils.
*There are no specific, well-documented risks associated with marula oil. Some people who have nut allergies may be allergic to marula.
If you’re concerned about a potential reaction, before using do a patch test:
- On your inner forearm, apply three or four drops of marula oil.
- Wait 24 hours.
- If there’s no sign of hives, redness, or irritation, you’re in the clear.
Avoid getting marula oil into your eyes.
WHY IT WORKS
Marula oil has 8 times more vitamin C than oranges! Perfect for ine lines, wrinkles, and signs of aging, giving you younger, blemish, and wrinkle-free skin.
Marula oil contains L-arginine and glutamic acid. Both of these amino acids also have hydrating, anti-aging properties.
Help moisturize your skin because marula oil contains Fatty acids — particularly monounsaturated fatty acids.
Marula oil has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. This makes it a great natural remedy for acne because it is lightweight and readily penetrates the skin's topmost layers, where bacteria and inflammation tend to happen without blocking your pores.
*Certified Organic †Wild Harvested
For Your Face
Apply 3-8 drops of Marula Oil to moist skin followed by sunscreen.
Apply 3-8 drops of Marula Oil to moist skin, followed by your nightly routine to the face, neck, and chest.
For Your Hair
Apply 3-6 drops of Marula Oil to the ends of dry hair to smooth your hair and help prevent split ends and dryness.
Add drops to your palm and massage it throughout your hair before styling it.
Apply 3- 8 drops of Marula Oil to wet hair and comb out the hair with a large comb.
Apply 3-8 drops of Marula Oil to the tips of fingers or scalp, and massage with fingertips thoroughly to the scalp.
For Your Nails
Apply 3 - 4 drops on your nails and massage the oil into your nails and cuticles.
Marula oil is good for dry cuticles and nails, thanks to its amino acids, vitamin E, and emollient properties.
It also helps cuticles maintain their barrier function, sealing in moisture and preventing bacteria, yeast, and other pathogens from invading.
WHY USE KALAHARI GOLD MARULA OIL?
FAQ for Marula Oil
Can I use it for sensitive skin?
Marula oil is free of any artificial additives or chemicals, making it safe for even those with sensitive skin
I am allergic to nuts, can I use marula oil?
Anyone allergic to fruits or nuts should be careful using marula oil since it comes from the nut of the marula fruit. If someone with a nut allergy uses it, they could experience an allergic reaction.
Stop use if irritation occurs.
Is Marula oil too oily?
Marula oil has the same consistency as the skin's own oil secretions. So it won’t clog your pores or cause pimples.
Is marula oil good for nails?
The moisturizing and emollient properties of marula oil may help in treating dry cuticles and nails. Rub marula oil into your cuticles after removing nail polish and let it dry. You can also use it at night on your nail beds.
What is marula oil?
The marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to parts of southern Africa. The trees grow wild and were once rare but are now cultivated.
Many parts of the marula tree are used as ingredients in food and traditional medicine throughout Africa. Each marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with pliable, white kernels at its core.
Marula oil is primarily extracted from these kernels but can also be obtained from the nut’s outer husk. Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it an effective skin and hair treatment.
What does Cold Pressed mean?
Cold pressed oils are made without heat or chemicals; the process is solely mechanical.
What is the difference between cold pressed and hot pressed oil
From a health perspective, cold-pressed oil is the clear winner. Hot pressed oils undergo oxidization, which can cause complications like cancer and inflammation. Moreover, many healthy compounds are lost from the oils while hot pressing, whereas in cold pressing, all beneficial compounds are retained.
We are giving back 25% to our community in Namibia.
We have a big commitment to helping women in their journey to be independent and financially secure.